Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] Essentially, they bear the burden of proving (by the greater weight of evidence) that the alleged action(s) of the defendant health care provider represented a breach of the prevailing standard of care for that health care provider, that this breach was the proximate cause of their injury, and that consequently they suffered compensable damages. Each of these elements is briefly explored below: 

  1. Breach of the Applicable Standard of Care

All health care professionals are legally required to treat their patients with care. Under section 766.102 of the Florida Statutes the prevailing standard of care that a medical professional owes to his/her patent is defined as the “level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers.” In order to prove that this standard of care has been breach the claimant will generally present evidence from medical experts indicating what a prudent and similarly situated medical professional would have done given the circumstances, and then illustrate how the defendant’s actions deviated